2014-10-27

kitsumimi


Finally got around to coloring it. And I listened to this while working! I highly recommend seeing the movie "Lust, Caution".


2014-10-12

selfie2

Managed to make it look more realistic this time. I think my eventual goal is to keep going until I can make a convincing full-body study. Vampy palette for October. ;]

I've had this song on repeat lately too, but anybody who knows me knows this already




2014-10-07

Fox girl

commission quickie

2014-10-04

I think I did a good job?? Must churn out portraits for the rest of the year..


2014-07-25

Redux

Redid a character, boy was he due for an update...

2014-07-19

Costume and Warthog concepts

Creating some enemies for one of the games I've been working on. :D A warthog is going to be one of them, but unfortunately it was difficult for me to tear away from parallels to Pumba (from Lion King)... so, as a result I sorta "borrowed" an earlier design I did for something else a year ago.




Also, have some peasant dresses and a soldier!



2014-07-12

"Part 2"

Webcam in low lighting. ...I may or may not take a better picture at some other point.

2014-07-11

Adventures in paint

RIP Paint sketch. Couldn't find my watercolors. Don't have acrylics. Brushes are missing. Adventures to be continued. D:

2014-06-29

Stuff for people

Commission from dA. Characters are named Phee and Abel!


 Splashwork for Clockwork Climber. (Support the game!!)


Colored that Annie from earlier.

My Little Pony cosplay....

2014-06-26

Plant stuff!

Inconsistent blog stuff, yay! Practicing environmental stuff too. There's a whole slew of reference photos I took at the Dallas Arboretum that I still have to go through, actually. o.o

2014-06-17

Design practice

Testing around with some different styles, a biiiit of Total Drama Island was inspired here.
Not really as proud of the yellow one but that's progress I guess. I do wanna push it more though, inb4 HMMM YEAH I DON'T KNOW THIS IS STILL ANIME







2014-06-10

Jules

Character for a game I contributed towards! Might be adding more in the future. You can find the game here.


2014-03-22

Whoa, so weird that I hadn't posted this here yet.


2014-03-20

Working on a commission, this is the line art for Panda Annie from League of Legends~


Expressions for a rancher in a game I am currently collaborating on. ^^

2014-03-19

Underground room (below shipping container garage) + Train

Concepts for Ross's HQ (above), train interior atmosphere (below)




Dunkstin checks in

Throwback to May 15 2012. :D I drew Dunk as Lee Sin because that was who he picked in the only game I've ever played with him, hahaha.

For Dunk's Draw Down Contest: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9cBRnj4kSI

Old doodle dump





Old doodle dumps. Doo doos?

2014-03-05

Tests

Trying my hand at a cartoony knight! The design of the helmet is based on a photo I found on google but I... can't find it anywhere..  Anyways this was a quick job, there wasn't much time to play with designs in between work. ^^;; 

Aaaahh another quickie! This could be rendered way better but for now it's just a style test. Both this and the knight are raster vector.
These are some examples of items I've done awhile back on photoshop. :D

And something to prove I still animate, lol.