2014-03-22

Whoa, so weird that I hadn't posted this here yet.


2014-03-20

Working on a commission, this is the line art for Panda Annie from League of Legends~


Expressions for a rancher in a game I am currently collaborating on. ^^

2014-03-19

Underground room (below shipping container garage) + Train

Concepts for Ross's HQ (above), train interior atmosphere (below)




Dunkstin checks in

Throwback to May 15 2012. :D I drew Dunk as Lee Sin because that was who he picked in the only game I've ever played with him, hahaha.

For Dunk's Draw Down Contest: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9cBRnj4kSI

Old doodle dump





Old doodle dumps. Doo doos?

2014-03-05

Tests

Trying my hand at a cartoony knight! The design of the helmet is based on a photo I found on google but I... can't find it anywhere..  Anyways this was a quick job, there wasn't much time to play with designs in between work. ^^;; 

Aaaahh another quickie! This could be rendered way better but for now it's just a style test. Both this and the knight are raster vector.
These are some examples of items I've done awhile back on photoshop. :D

And something to prove I still animate, lol.


2014-02-21

Yasutaka Nakata & Kyary

Holy crap Manga Studio is so fun to draw in. *___* I'm afraid it might make my actual drawing skills become lazier, because while PS is more tedious to draw in, it's still a lot easier than pencil. Note to self, must do more pencil sketches.

Anyhow, I've decided that I need to stream more work, so I'm going to aim doing that at least once a week. It's very likely that the stuff upcoming is going to be done in MS, ahaha. I'm going to practice speed some more, might even polish up some old sketches. My stream link can be found at the right.

(This is based off of a photo of the two I saw while looking at pictures of Yasutaka Nakata... I forget why I looked him up. but this photo was so cute/funny that I really wanted to render it in a cartoony way. I think a lot of this could be pushed more, but right now I'm really happy the way it is! Photo.)

I'm gonna sleep now...

2013-10-09

Yoooo I've been watching/listening to much Jay Chou and New Heavenly Sword and Dragon Sabre lately. I really like how the finish came out here, hoping it'll be more consistent in my future posts. There's a noticeable difference from just my last two posts I think. :O Ugh, need to force myself to draw more outside of work...